Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to “www.relevvo.com” and the customer engagement platform service at relevvo.io (“Relevvo Service” or “the Service”), which are owned and operated by Relevvo Corp. (Relevvo). At Relevvo, we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of any personal information about our users. Your privacy is always at the top of our priorities, and we are focused on protecting it from unauthorized access.

This Privacy Policy spells out how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from or about individual representatives of Clients that use our Service and prospective clients (“Client Representatives”) through our website www.relevvo.com and personal information that we process on behalf of our clients (“Client Data”) the Relevvo Service. 

Client Representatives can access the Relevvo Service via our websites www.relevvo.io, and fe.prod.relevvo.io. A “Device” is any device used to access the Relevvo Service, including without limitation a computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic devices. By using our Service, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure, and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. Our use of Client Data collected through our Service shall be limited to processing it as a data processor for the purpose of providing the Service for which the Relevvo client (“Client”) has engaged Relevvo. Information about Client Representatives may be used by Relevvo as a controller for its legitimate business purposes.

The Information We Collect and Store

We may collect and store the following information when running the Relevvo Service:

Information You Provide: We collect the personal data you provide to us. For example:

Contact Information. When you use our Site and Service, we collect some personal information, such as your name, phone number, email address, and home and/or business postal addresses.

Demographic Data. In some cases, such as when you register or participate in surveys, we request that you provide age, gender, company name and title, and similar demographic details.

Payment Information. When we configure and customize deals, or manage and perform recurring billing, we may also ask you to provide information such as your bank account number; credit card number; national ID number, insurance number, social security number; taxpayer identification number, tax file number, passport number, and driver’s license number.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

Client Data you provide to us about other people, such as the email addresses of your contacts and meeting attendees, is used for the sole purpose of completing your request or for whatever reason it may have been provided.

User Data Supplementation

We may receive additional demographic information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Relevvo obtains this business contact and company information from third-party sources, such as business intelligence platforms. The information obtained by these third-party sources is from publicly available sources such as news articles. This information is used to support Relevvo’s marketing and sales efforts. The Relevvo sales team may contact you based on this information to gauge your company’s interest in Relevvo’s services and technology solutions. You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the email or by sending a request to the Relevvo Technical Support team by emailing [email protected]

Log Data

When you use the Service, we automatically collect certain information from your Device, its software, and your activity using the Service. This may include, for example (but without limitation), the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, the information you search for on our website, locale preferences, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, metadata, and interactions with the Service, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Cookies

Relevvo uses cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

Social Media Widgets/Buttons

Our website includes social media features, such as the “Share This” button for Twitter and LinkedIn. These features may collect your IP address and the page you are visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Information Sharing and Disclosure by Us (Do Not Sell My Information)

We do not sell directly identifiable personal information to third parties.

Service Providers, Business Partners, and Others

We may use certain trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. As of the date, this policy went into effect, we use Amazon’s S3 storage service to store some of your information (for example, your files). You can find more information on Amazon’s data security from the S3 site.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Relevvo’s Rights

We may disclose to third parties data stored in your Relevvo account and information about you that we collect only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy and when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation, or compulsory legal request, such as to comply with a subpoena; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Relevvo or its users, or (d) to protect Relevvo’s rights. If we provide any data stored in your Relevvo account to a law enforcement agency, we will remove Relevvo’s encryption from the information before providing it to law enforcement. However, Relevvo will not be able to decrypt anything that you encrypted prior to uploading it to Relevvo.

Business Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you (for example, via email, sign-in notification, and/or a prominent notice on our website) if that happens or if your information otherwise becomes subject to a different privacy policy in lieu of this one. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and the processing of personal information about you is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you have certain rights with respect to that information.

Right to Know. – You have a right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected about you. You also have a right to request additional information about our collection, use, disclosure, or sale of such personal information. Note that we have provided much of this information in this privacy statement. You may make such a “request to know” by contacting us at [email protected]

Right to Request Deletion – You also have a right to request that we delete personal information under certain circumstances, subject to a number of exceptions. To make a request to delete, contact us at [email protected]

Right to Opt-Out – You have a right to opt-out from future “sales” of personal information. Note that the CCPA defines “sell” and “personal information” very broadly, and some of our data sharing described in this privacy statement may be considered a “sale” under those definitions. In particular, we let advertising and analytics providers collect IP addresses, cookie IDs, and mobile IDs through our sites and Service when you use our online services, but do not “sell” any other types of personal information. For more information, including how to opt out, please see the Cookies section of this statement.

You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights under the CCPA. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized it to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us.

Further, to provide or delete specific pieces of personal information we will need to verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by law.

Finally, you have a right to receive notice of our practices at or before the collection of personal information, and you have a right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights set out in the CCPA.

For more information regarding data rights requests, refer to the Contact Us section below.

Data Retention

Relevvo will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Clients and in accordance with our agreements with our Clients. Relevvo will retain personal data we process about Client Personnel for as long as we have a legitimate business purpose to do so. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account. Please note, that Relevvo may retain your personal data for longer where there is a legal obligation, contractual, or legitimate interest, including resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it unless these interests are overridden by the individual’s fundamental rights; in those cases, data will be removed once it is no longer needed for those purposes. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. In addition, we do not provide access, transfer, change, or delete information from our servers’ files where that right adversely affects the rights of others.

Choice/Opt-Out

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page, or you can contact us at [email protected]

Blogs

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request the removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at [email protected] In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information. If this is the case, we will let you know and indicate why.

Security

Relevvo stresses its privacy and security standards. Although no one can guarantee absolute security, we regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies in order to adapt to new challenges. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected], or at Relevvo Corp., 1727 26th Ave E, Seattle WA 98112

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make a change to this privacy policy, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email, a sign-in notification, or some other means) prior to the change becoming effective. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you are agreeing to be bound by the revised Privacy and Security Policy; if you do not agree to the change, simply don’t use the Service after the change is effective, in which case the change will not apply to you.

Information Related to Data Collected through the Relevvo Platform

Relevvo collects information under the direction of its Clients and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. To learn more about how our Clients use your data please contact them or review their privacy notices.

Choice

Relevvo acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. We collect information for our clients. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly.

Service Provider, Sub-Processors/Onward Transfer

Relevvo may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice, as well as the service agreements with our Clients. A list of Sub-Processors can be made available upon request.

Access to Data Controlled by our Clients

Relevvo has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes as Client Data. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his query to the Relevvo’s Client (the data controller). If the Client requests Relevvo to remove the data, we will respond to the request within 30 business days.